Bikram Yoga Copyright Redux, Part 2
[…] Bikram Yoga Copyright Redux, Part 2

In Part 2 of my series on the Bikram yoga copyright controversy, I analyze the district court opinions in the OSYU and Evolation cases, and then compare and contrast the two.

Basis for Bikram’s Copyright Claims in the Yoga Sequence

But first it is worth noting the basis for Bikram’s copyright claims in his yoga asana  sequence. In 2002 Bikram’s lawyers filed a §408(d) supplementary registration  to the original copyright for his 1979 book Bikram’s Beginning Yoga Class. A supplementary registration is meant to “correct an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a registration.”  Bikram took this step after registration for the sequence as a stand-alone choreographic work was denied by the U.S. Copyright Office. The supplementary registration added to the “nature of authorship” section the phrase “compilation of exercises.”