Graffiti Artists’ VARA Copyright Win Gets Tacit Thumbs Up from SCOTUS
[…] Graffiti Artists’ VARA Copyright Win Gets Tacit Thumbs Up from SCOTUS

A collective of 21 New York graffiti artists at a Queens warehouse known as the 5Pointz complex can rest easy now that the U.S. Supreme Court declined last week to hear an appeal from a New York City developer fined $6.75 million for destroying the artists’ works.

What is VARA?

The Visual Artists Rights Act (“VARA”) is the statutory embodiment of what are known worldwide as “moral rights,” and grants to artists, among other things, the rights of integrity and attribution. Under 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(B), “the author of a work of visual art…shall have the right…to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right.”

What Did the Courts Say?

The Supreme Court let stand a February 2020 Second Circuit decision that in turn affirmed a district court’s order against defendants Gerald Wolkoff and four of his real estate entities.