OVERVIEW OF CORPORATIONS
[…] The same person or persons can serve in multiple roles, which is common when forming a corporation in California.
The incorporators (also called “promoters”) are generally only involved at the beginning of forming a corporation. They perform the preparatory work involved in starting a corporation, which may include making sure the articles of incorporation are filed, or organizing capital to initially start a business. California Corporations Code §200 describes incorporators as “one or more natural persons, partnerships, associations or corporations, domestic or foreign,” which means that people or business entities can form a corporation.
Shareholders own the stock of the corporation in exchange for investing in the company. One person can own all of the corporation’s stock.