No “Magic Words” Necessary to Transfer a Copyright, Says Court
[…] Johnson left the company in May 2014, and in August 2014 filed a copyright infringement suit based on Storix’s continued, allegedly unlicensed use of the software. The district court denied his summary judgment motion and his motion for a new trial after losing.
Neither “Magic Words” Nor a “Magna Carta” Necessary, Says 9th Circuit
The premise of the plaintiff’s argument was sound enough at first glance: absent a written copyright assignment, a transfer of a copyright is not valid. Under 17 U.S.C. § 204(a), “a transfer of copyright ownership…is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed.”
However, the trial court and the appellate court both found that Johnson had indeed transferred the software copyright to the company.